Dialog Box

Loading...

Privacy Policy

Cancer Drugs Alliance Ltd (CDA) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

There are occasions where CDA collects personal information, including sensitive health information, from individuals in order to fulfil its roles of providing support, awareness and advocacy for those Australians diagnosed with a rare or less common cancer. CDA complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information and health information

CDA collects personal information about its members, Governing Committee members, advocates, senior consumer representatives, consumer representatives, staff and potential staff, stakeholders and other individuals who from time to time contact CDA for advice or participate in CDA activities.

The information may include both personal information (such as name, contact details and membership data) and, in some cases, health information about an individual. For example, health information may be collected where the individual wishes to provide this to support an application for practical assistance to be provided by CDA.

All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual, and where possible, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

At times, CDA may collect personal information from a source other than the individual (for example, when it is given to CDA by a third party). CDA will, as soon as practical after the time of collection, inform the individual that the information has been collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to. If the information is not required, or the individual does not wish it to be retained, it will be removed from CDA records.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by CDA will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected or for a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. For example, CDA may wish to contact an individual to seek feedback on an CDA activity they were involved in. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

In addition, any disclosure of personal information to third parties (which may include for example government agencies that oversee a particular committee or contract staff) is subject to strict confidentiality agreements between CDA and the third party.

Security of information

CDA maintains hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected. The secure (members only) area on the website is also password protected. The CDA computer system is protected by a firewall to enhance security.

Website privacy

CDA collects statistical data about visits to the website including the number of hits per day, the most commonly downloaded files, how many visitors are return visitors, the average time spent on each page, the number of visits each individual makes and their relative activity on the site. The IP address and/or domain name of visitors is recorded. CDA does use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on the individuals hard-drive when they visit the website. If the individual returns to the website it indicates whether they have been there before. This information is used for statistical purposes only in order to assess and improve the CDA website.

Personally identifiable information is collected if an individual chooses to provide this, for example, by responding via email to one of the contacts provided.

CDA does not pass on to any third parties personal information collected on its website without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Access to, update and correction of information held by CDA

Individuals are able to access personal information held about them and amend it if it is incorrect by making a request in writing to the Director.

Further information on CDA privacy practices

Any questions or concerns about the CDA Privacy Policy or CDAs privacy procedures should be directed to the CDA Office, c/- 6/21 Garners Avenue, Marrickville, NSW, 2037.

Date adopted: January 2014